Association of Sussex Philatelic Societies

Supporting the philatelic community of Sussex

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Association of Sussex Philatelic Societies

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

present

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The South of England Stamp Fair

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

&

 

 

 

 

 

Sussex Convention

 

 

 

 Generously supported by Cavendish Philatelic Auctions

 

 

 

 

 

Norfolk Pavilion, South of England Centre,

 

 

 

 Ardingly Showground, Ardingly, RH17 6TL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Saturday 13 October 2018

 

 

 

 10.00 am to 4.00 pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

44 Stamp and Postcard Dealers in attendance

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sussex and British Thematic Association Competitions

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Free Admission

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Free Parking

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Disabled Access

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hot & Cold Refreshments Available

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bus from Haywards Heath and Three Bridges

 

 

 

 Rail Station  Route 272
For bus times please visit www.metrobus.co.uk

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Taxi Service: Ardingly Cars - tel: 01444 892393

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

For further details, contact Jim Etherington

 

 

 

 tel: 01273 471897

 

 

 

 email: sussexphilately@live.co.uk

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 DEALERS ATTENDING

 

 

 

 David Ager (GB & Commonwealth)

 

Allworldph.com  Ltd. (Postal History)

 

Martin Appleton (Foreign and Commonwealth, Malay States)

 

John Armstone (Fine used Europe, Australia, NZ, Canada and USA)

 

Arun Stamps (GB Stamps & Postal History)

 

Liz Ashfield & Andy Faulkner (Stamps of the World)

 

Avery Stamps (Stamps, Covers, GB. Commonwealth and Europe, Airmails)

 

Anthony Baker (Fine stamps from Great Britain and Commonwealth)

 

Bill Barrell (Postal History and Stamps of Great Britain)

 

Gordon Bass (Dealer in fine stamps QV to KGVI)

Cavendish Philatelic Auctions

Tony Davis (Commonwealth Stamps and Postal History)

 

Derek Fulluck (Stamps, Commonwealth and Germany)

 

Mike Gibbs (GB, Commonwealth, France and Thematics)

 

 

Roger Harrison (Commonwealth, George VI)

 

Hugh Johnson (World Covers, Postcards and Stamps)

Mark Johnson (Mint Stamps of Great Britain)

 

Philip Kaye (Worldwide Postal History and Postcards)

 

Sheldon Kosky (Interesting Postal History)

 

Malcolm Lacey (Postal History and Postal Stationery)

 

Bob Lee (Thematics Stamps and World New Issues)

 

Peter Lindfield (Postcards, Postal History and Covers)

 

Ray McQuade (GB, Commonwealth and World)

 

The Magpie (Postal History and Postcards)

Barry Mead

 

Andy Moore (GB, Commonwealth, Europe, USA and Postal History)

 

David Mouser (Postal History)

 

Paper Heritage (Foreign stamps, Classics, Modern and Thematics)

 

Richard Park (Cover Collecting  and Postal History)

 

Trevor Pateman (Eastern Europe and Russia Stamps and Postal History)

John Perriman (Stamps and Postal History)

Philatelic Heritage  (Stamps of the World)

Aaron Reader

 

Richardson & Copp (British Commonwealth up to 1960 and World Covers)

Solent Stamps (World Postal History, Stamps and Postcards)

 

Nigel Stow (GB and Commonwealth to 1952, Covers)

 

John Terry (GB, German Stamps and British Postcards)

Thames Themes (Thematics and Topical Philately)

 

Clive Turner (Postcards and Cigarette Cards)

 

Robert Uden (Zeppelin Flown mail, German, Austrian & French Stamps also Commonwealth)

 

Angela Vigar (GB and World Stamps and Covers)

 

Malcolm Vigar (GB and World Stamps and Covers)

 

Lorne Webb (GB, Commonwealth and World)

 

Martin Wybrow (Everrything for today's stamp collector)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Downstairs_dealers_room.JPG

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

One of the dealers' floors at the South of England Stamp Fair

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stamps_galore.JPG

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stamps galore -Major dealers attend the South of England Stamp Fair

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

©2011 Barrie Wright (ASPS)